PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY POLICY

Background

The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA) establishes a data protection law that comprises various rules governing the collection, use, disclosure, and care of personal data. It recognizes both the rights of individuals to protect their personal data, including rights of access and correction, and the needs of organizations to collect, use, or disclose personal data for legitimate and reasonable purposes.

The PDPA takes into account the following concepts:

  • Consent – Organizations may collect, use, or disclose personal data only with the individual’s knowledge and consent (with some exceptions);

  • Purpose – Organizations may collect, use, or disclose personal data in an appropriate manner for the circumstances, and only if they have informed the individual of purposes for the collection, use, or disclosure; and

  • Reasonableness – Organizations may collect, use, or disclose personal data only for purposes that would be considered appropriate to a reasonable person in the given circumstances.

What kind of Information do we collect?

How do we collect information and what do we do with it?

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way.

 

We collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet.

 

We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

We also collect personally identifiable information (including name and email address) that you enter onto our website.

Why do we collect such personal information and how do we store it?

When you subscribe to our website or provide us your contact data through another medium, as part of that process, we collect the personal information you give us, such as your name, city location and email address.

 

Your personal information will be used to share email newsletters from our company and other promotional email materials.

Privacy policy updates and other questions

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate our Services;

  2. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  3. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  4. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.


Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to provide our services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications.

They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

We undertake to:

  • Implement appropriate security measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, or access, in particular when the processing of data involves the transmission or storage on or within a network.

  • We shall notify data subjects about any accidental or unauthorized access of their data that may lead to damage or harm.

How you can withdraw your consent for us to hold your data?

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at contact@sage.com.sg

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at contact@sage.com.sg

If you unsubscribe from our newsletter using the unsubscribe link, we will automatically remove your personal data from our storage.